News & Insights
[…] Other witnesses needed to submit sworn statements in the form of notarized affidavits.

A law signed by Governor Hochul in October 2023, with an effective date of January 1, 2024, amended the CPLR to allow affirmations from any person.  This brings New York civil practice more in line with federal court practice, where un-notarized declarations have been in use for decades under 28 U.S.C. § 1746.

The amended CPLR 2106 reads as follows:

Section R2106 – [Effective 1/1/2024] Affirmation of truth of statement

The statement of any person wherever made, subscribed and affirmed by that person to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be used in an action in New York in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit. Such affirmation shall be in substantially the following form:

The legislative redline reflecting the amendment is below.

Redline of CPLR 2106, amended from
New York State Assembly, Bill A05772.

Practical Considerations

It is worth noting that the amendment likely requires litigants to change how affirmations are styled, even for attorney affirmations.