Long COVID . . . Tolling – Yes, It Still Applies
[…] Because the executive orders operate as a true toll rather than a mere suspension — discussed further below — causes of action that appear time-barred on their face may well be viable due to the lasting impact of the Executive Orders. Indeed, it is clear that the tolling set forth in the Executive Orders will continue to play a critical role in calculating applicable statutes of limitations in New York and federal practice for the foreseeable future.[1]

The Executive Orders

New York Executive Law Section 29-a(1) imbues the governor with the authority, “by executive order [to] temporarily suspend,” inter alia, “specific provisions of any statute . . . during a state disaster emergency, if compliance with such provisions would prevent, hinder, or delay action necessary to cope with the disaster.”

On March 20, 2020, then-Governor Cuomo relied on this authority to issue Executive Order 202.8 which tolled from that date to April 19, 2020: